This Privacy and Data Policy describes how we manage Personal Data in compliance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012. We encourage you read this policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

We may update this Privacy and Data Policy from time to time. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of this Privacy and Data Policy as updated from time to time. We encourage you check the latest version of this policy regularly.

“Personal Data” refers to data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data in obination with other information to which the organisation may have access and includes the meaning otherwise as defined in the Act as amended from time to time.

By registering on our site offered by okrecipes.tk, or submitting information to or otherwise communication to us, you agree and consent to okrecipes.tk and our related affiliates (collectively referred to herein as “okrecipes”, “us”, “we”, or “our”) collecting, using and disclosing your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy and Data Policy. “You” or “your” means any individual to whom the Act applies and includes an individual actual or prospective member but excludes any corporate entities and any other entity that is excluded under the Act.

This Privacy and Data Policy does not supersede or replace any other consents you may have previously or separately provided to us in respect of your Personal Data, and your consent to this Privacy and Data Policy is in addition to any other right which any of the okrecipes.tk and/or affiliates may have at law to collect, use or disclose your Personal data.

This Privacy and Data Policy and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

1. Collection & Consent

1.1 Personal Data may be collected from you in one or more of the following ways:

(a) when you order or purchase products or services from us;

(b) when you post feedback/comments and/or interact with our staff. Eg. via meeting, emails or telephony means (which may be recorded for lawful purposes);

(c) when you use some of our services including establishing any online accounts with us;

(d) when you respond to our promotions, campaigns or other initiative we hold;

(e) when we receive references from business partner and third parties, eg. where you have referred by them;

(f) when you visit our website;

(g) when you take part in any contest, survey or promotion conducted by us and/or our business partners (including submissions);

(h) when we receive information about you from third party social networking services when you choose to connect with those services;

(i) when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons; and/or

(j) when we collect your Personal Data by other lawful means.

1.2 Unless permitted by applicables laws, we will not collect Personal Data without your consent.

1.3 You warrant and represent to us that:

(a) Personal Data which you disclose to us is accurate and complete; and

(b) where you volunteer Personal Data of another person to us, that you are authorized by such other person to disclose such Personal Data to us, and that such Personal Data is accurate and complete.

1.4 You shall consult your parent or guardian before giving us your Personal Data if you are under the age of eighteen.

2. Purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data

2.1 Your Personal Data may be collected, used and/or disclosed for the following purposes:

(a) to verify and process your personal particulars;

(b) to provide goods and services to you;

(c) to respond and deal with inquiries, complaints and other customer services matter or otherwise communicate with you;

(d) to monitor or record all customer-facing interaction for any lawful reasons and/or identity verification purposes;

(e) to manage any financial matters (eg. payment, billing, account, credit check, debt recovery);

(f) to send you information, promotions, updates, and marketing and advertising materials in relation to our goods and services and that of our partners;

(g) to manage, develop and improve our business and operations to serve you better;

(h) to carry out market research and customer surveys;

(i) to conduct investigations or audits or cary out crime and fraud prevention;

(j) to comply with legal and regulatory requirements;

(k) to enforce our legal rights and obligations;

(l) for other purposes for which we have obtained your consent; and

(m) for any other purpose reasonable necessary, ancillary or related to the above specified purposes.

2.2 Your Personal Data may be disclosed for the purposes indicated above to our staff, third parties, service providers, advisers, which include without limitation, the following persons or entities:

(a) bank, credit card companies, and payment vendors;

(b) logistics and courier services companies;

(c) our business partners;

(d) relevant government regulators or authorities or law enforcement agencies;

(e) data intermediaries; and

(f) any other party to whom you authorize us to disclose your Personal Data to.

Save for relevant government regulators and authorities or law enforcement agencies, we will try but not guarantee, that such parties receiving your Personal Data:

(a) are under the duty of confidentiality to us with repoect to the use, holding, processing, retention and/or transfer of your Personal Data; and

(b) have the need to know or handle such Personal Data.

2.3 If you have provided us with your Singapore telephone number and/or email address, unless withdrawing consent, then from time to time, we may contact you using such number and/or emails with information about our products and services.

3 Withdrawal of Consent & Access

3.1 You may withdraw you consent to out continued use and disclosure of your Personal Data or seek access to your Personal Data (to a reasonable extent and as permitted by the Act) at any time by contacting us. You may also withdraw you consent for specific form of communication and on specific communications via unsubscribe options as stated in our emails or other marketing materials.

3.2 In withdrawing your consent, you acknowledge that we may not be able to provide to continue providing certain good and/or services to you and we may cease such provision accordingly without any liability. We will endeavour to reflect your change of consent as quickly as possible.

3.3 We will, at your request, endeavour to provide you with an account of your Personal Data in our posession or control within a reasonable time. Such account shall be in respect of hoe you Personal Data has been or may have generally used. We reserve the right to delete all your Personal Data while you withdraw your consent.

4 Accuracy & Correction

4.1 We will endeavour to ensure that your Personal Data we us sufficiently accurate and complete in making any decision that impacts you.

4.2 To help us maintain the accuracy of your Personal Data, we encourage you to inform us when there are any changed to your Personal Data which you have provided us via email. We will correct them as soon as reasonable practicable.

5 Protection, Policies and Procedures

We will endeavour to protect your Personal Data in our possession or control against rick of unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or destruction, through reasonable and appropriate measures. We strive to ensure that our systems are secure and that they are of high standards. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct us of information, we endeavour to put procedure in place to safeguard and secure the Personal Data we collect. Notwithstanding our security measures for protecting your Personal Data, you acknowledge that no data transmission over the Internet is completely secure and by providing your Personal Data, you are transmitting information at your own risk.

6 Retention of Personal Data

We will retain your Personal Data for as long as you use our product or services and it is necessarily required or relevant for business or legal purposes.

7 Cookies

7.1 We may gather information on our website activity, such as data on the number of visitors, the pages they visit, the duration of stay, etc. Such information is collected on an aggregate, anonymous basis, which mean no Personal Data is associated with this data and gathered through the use of web server log, cookies and/or third parties services. We do not at our website automatically collect Personal Data unless your provide such information or login with your account credentials.

7.2 Cookies are small bits of data automatically stored in the hard drive of the end user and are commonly used to track preferences in relation to the subject of such website. If you enable these cookies, then your web browser adds the text in a small file. You may with to set your web browser to notify you of a cookie placement request or refuse to accept cookies by modifying relevant internet options or browsing preference of your computer system, but to do so you may not be able to utilize or activate certain available functions on the our website.

7.3 By accessing and using out website and services, you consent to the storage of cookies, other local storage technologies, beacons and other information on your devices. You also consent to the access of such cookies, local storage technologies, beacons and information by us or our partners.

8 Third Parties Links & Products and Services

Our website may link to third party website and services that are outside of our control. For example, we may enable you to share certain materials on the services with other through social networking services. We are not responsibly for the security or privacy of any information collected by third party websites and/or services. You should exercise in caution and review the privacy statements applicable to third party website and services you use. To the fullest extent permitted under laws, we cannot be responsible for a third party’s acts, omission, data policies or their use of cookies not the content or security of an third party websites, even if linked to our website. Any such liability is expressly disclaimed and excluded.

9 Contact us

Should you have any queries or feedback in relation to this Privacy and Data Policy, please contact admin at okrecipes.tk